Is TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI WITH PARMESAN CHEESE AND TUSCAN INSPIRED SEASONINGS, TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward savory profile balances bright, slightly tangy notes with a mild umami finish. Texture is tender-crisp with occasional caramelized edges, making it suitable as a hot side, a pasta or grain topper, or mixed into salads and bowls. Reviewers praise consistent seasoning, convenience, and pleasing mouthfeel; some report uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Dried), Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Whey (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Buttermilk (Dried), Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Turmeric And Annatto Extract Color, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Butter (Dried)

Check TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI WITH PARMESAN CHEESE AND TUSCAN INSPIRED SEASONINGS, TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI WITH PARMESAN CHEESE AND TUSCAN INSPIRED SEASONINGS, TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep