Is Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar flavor with a light, brittle crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, crumbled atop salads, or arranged on charcuterie boards. Reviews frequently note consistent, bold flavor and crisp texture, while some report fragile pieces, small packaging, and occasional price concerns. Portable, snack-sized portions suit on-the-go use and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz is available at 14 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping