Is CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • clam juice concentrate
  • clams
  • ocean clams

clam juice concentrate

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ocean clams, olive oil, pure corn starch, salt, clam juice concentrate, tapioca starch, minced garlic, extra virgin olive oil, parsley flakes, minced onion, sugar, garlic powder, whole basil

Check CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTO Clam Sauce White with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Can - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping