Is CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- grade a pasteurized milk
- eggs
- whole milk
- heavy whipping cream
- bittersweet chocolate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- chocolate raspberry
- +6 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sponge (Eggs, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tbhq ), Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Alkali), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Salt, Baking Soda), Filling: Chocolate Raspberry (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Sugar)), Raspberry Marmelade (Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Dextrose, Raspberries, Water, Sorbitol, Pectin, Elderberry Juice, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate , Red 40), Raspberries, Water, Simple Syrup (Water, Sugar)
Check CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET 9" CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE CAKE, 9 INCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


