Is CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- milkfat
- pork
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- milk
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- mono & diglycerides
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Anthony's chocolate mousse cake (chocolate mousse filling (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), creme de cocoa liquor, gelatin (pork)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate)), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), simple syrup (water, sugar), dark chocolate shavings (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ENJOY YOUR CENTRAL MARKET SPECIALTY SELECTION
Check CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


