Is CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- enriched flour bleached
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Anthony's chocolate mousse cake (chocolate mousse filling (heavy whipping cream (cream (MILK), MILK, gellan gum), sugar, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla(natural flavor)), creme de cocoa liquor, gelatin (pork)), chocolate sponge cake (eggs (eggs, citric acid (citric acid (preservative), water)), sugar, enriched flour bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), liquid shortening (soybean oil, glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides (vegetable), TBHQ (preservative)), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, sodium bicarbonate)), chocolate buttercream icing (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), cocoa powder (cocoa, potassium carbonate), water, shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), simple syrup (water, sugar), dark chocolate shavings (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanilla extract), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ENJOY YOUR CENTRAL MARKET SPECIALTY SELECTION
Check CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Krusteaz® Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix 18 oz. Box
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ANTHONY'S CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, 9 IN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


