Is Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • grated cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, GRATED CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME), SALT, SUGAR, CAPERS, WINE VINEGAR, REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATOES, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ROSEMARY, WHITE PEPPER, PENNYROYAL, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Artichoke & Cheese Tapenade, 6.7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing