Is Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream powder
  • sweet creamskim milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • egg
  • egg white
  • riboflavin
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate chips
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Chocolate Chips(Sugar,Unsweet-Ened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Milkfat,Natu-Ral Vanilla Extract),Palm Oil,Brown Sugar,Shortening(Butter{Cream,Salt},Palm Oil,Soyoil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor,Mono-&Digly-Cerides,Annatto Extract Color,Vit A Palmi-Tate),Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Invertsyrup,Egg,Fructose,Dextrose,Nonfat Milk,Soy Oil,Polysorbate 60,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Cornstarch,Sugar Cane Fiber,Monoglycerides,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Egg White,Sodium Bicarbonate,Natural&Artificial Fla-Vor,Soy Lecithin,If Fudge Icing Containsvegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil)Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Corn Syrup,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Creamskim Milk Solids,Sodium Caseinate),Naturalflavor,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sorbatepreservative,Rapeseed Lecithin,Unsweetenedchocolate,If Decorator Icing May Containyellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2,If Sprinkles,Also Contains Rice Flour,Palm&/Or Palm Kernel Oils,Gum Arabic,Cellulosegum,Dextrose,Dextrin,Confectioner's Glaze,Carrageenan Gum,Maltodextrin,Blue Lake 1,Carnauba Wax,Red 40 Lake,Yellow 5 Lake,Yellow 6 Lake,Red 3,Blue 2,Blue 2 Lake,Yellow 5,Blue 1,Red 40,Yellow 6,Titaniumdioxide(Color).

Check Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking