Is Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Chocolate Chips(Sugar,Unsweet-Ened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Milkfat,Natu-Ral Vanilla Extract),Palm Oil,Brown Sugar,Shortening(Butter{Cream,Salt},Palm Oil,Soyoil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor,Mono-&Digly-Cerides,Annatto Extract Color,Vit A Palmi-Tate),Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Invertsyrup,Egg,Fructose,Dextrose,Nonfat Milk,Soy Oil,Polysorbate 60,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Cornstarch,Sugar Cane Fiber,Monoglycerides,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Egg White,Sodium Bicarbonate,Natural&Artificial Fla-Vor,Soy Lecithin,If Fudge Icing Containsvegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil)Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Corn Syrup,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Creamskim Milk Solids,Sodium Caseinate),Naturalflavor,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sorbatepreservative,Rapeseed Lecithin,Unsweetenedchocolate,If Decorator Icing May Containyellow 5 & 6, Red 3 & 40, Blue 1 & 2,If Sprinkles,Also Contains Rice Flour,Palm&/Or Palm Kernel Oils,Gum Arabic,Cellulosegum,Dextrose,Dextrin,Confectioner's Glaze,Carrageenan Gum,Maltodextrin,Blue Lake 1,Carnauba Wax,Red 40 Lake,Yellow 5 Lake,Yellow 6 Lake,Red 3,Blue 2,Blue 2 Lake,Yellow 5,Blue 1,Red 40,Yellow 6,Titaniumdioxide(Color).
Check Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Boursin Potato Souffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


