Is Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- veal demi glace
- veal bones
- beef
veal demi glace
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Yellow Onion, Chili Puree (Water, Shallots, Ancho Peppers, Guajillo Peppers, Garlic), Water, Veal Demi Glace (Water, Veal Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Mushrooms, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Bay Leaves, Thyme, Peppercorns), Garlic, Chili Blend (Cumin, Chili Powder (Chile Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Salt, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Silicon Dioxide), Paprika, Chipotle Powder, Garlic), Kosher Salt, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaves, Keep Refrigerated
Check Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


