Is Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • veal demi glace
  • veal bones
  • beef

veal demi glace

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Yellow Onion, Chili Puree (Water, Shallots, Ancho Peppers, Guajillo Peppers, Garlic), Water, Veal Demi Glace (Water, Veal Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Mushrooms, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Bay Leaves, Thyme, Peppercorns), Garlic, Chili Blend (Cumin, Chili Powder (Chile Pepper, Cumin, Oregano, Salt, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Silicon Dioxide), Paprika, Chipotle Powder, Garlic), Kosher Salt, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Black Pepper, Oregano, Bay Leaves, Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Central Market Chili Con Carne, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep