Is Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Lime Marinated Chicken (Chicken, Chipotle Lime (Contains Up To 18% Solution Of:, Water, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Ancho Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Onions, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Distilled White Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Vinegar)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyTangySpicyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich