Is Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Lime Marinated Chicken (Chicken, Chipotle Lime (Contains Up To 18% Solution Of:, Water, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Ancho Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Onions, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Distilled White Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor, Vinegar)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Central Market Chipotle Lime Grilled Chicken Breast, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyTangySpicyCitrus
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich