Is CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIE, 10-INCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • madagascar bourbon vanilla bean extractive
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate chunk cookie (semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla extract (madagascar bourbon vanilla bean extractive, water, alcohol (preservative)), salt), wheat flour, brown sugar, butter (sweet cream (milk)), sugar, eggs, invert sugar, salt, baking soda), white buttercream (butter (cream(pasteurized) (milk), natural flavor), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), creamany shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ (preservative), citric acid), vanilla extract (vanilla bean extractive, water, alcohol (preservative), sugar))

Check CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIE, 10-INCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIE, 10-INCH is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go