Is CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, SALT), HIWA KAI SEA SALT (SEA SALT, ACTIVATED CHARCOAL [2% MAXIMUM]), COCONUT CREAM FLAVOR.
Check CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET COCONUT BLACK LAVA SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, 3 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


