Is CENTRAL MARKET COLD PRESSED APPLE LEMON GINGER JUICE, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • peppernerogarlic ham
  • turkey breast
  • cult-ured milk
  • eggs
  • 3 pepper colby jack cheese
  • pork cured with water
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Peppernerogarlic Ham (Pork Cured With Water, Salt,Sugar, Dextrose,Sodium Phosphate, Sodiumcitrate, Sodium Erythorbate,Sodium Nitritecoated With Salt,Sugar,Garlic,Spices,Oniondehydrated Habanero, Green Onion, Naturalflavors,Maltodextrin,Flavor),Pico De Gallo(Roma Tomato, Yellow Onion, Cilantro, Jal-Apeno Peppers), Jalapeno Ranch Dressing(Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk {Whey,Waterskim Milk Powder,Cornstarch,Tapioca Starchcarrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures},Water,Egg Yolk,Jalapeno Peppers,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Sugar,Green Onion,Apple Cidervinegar,Spices,Dried Garlic,Xanthan Gum,Dried Onion,Skim Milk Powder Blend{Whey,Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder},Driedbell Pepper,Mustard Flour,Guar Gum,Paprika),Eggs,Cucumbers,Black Olives(Ripe Olives,Water,Salt,Ferrous Gluconate),Carrots, Redcabbage, 3 Pepper Colby Jack Cheese (Cult-Ured Milk, Red & Green Jalapeno Peppers,Chipotle Peppers{Smoked Jalapeno Peppers},Green & Orange Habanero Peppers, Salt,Enzymes,Annatto{Vegetable Color})Salsalitoturkey(Turkey Breast,Water,Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphate,Dextrose,Coatedwith{Red&Greenjalapeno Peppers,Onion,Paprika,Sun Driedtomatoes,Garlic,Spice,Cilantro,Natural Flavorings}).

Check CENTRAL MARKET COLD PRESSED APPLE LEMON GINGER JUICE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET COLD PRESSED APPLE LEMON GINGER JUICE, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SmoothSilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go