Is Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural tea flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Earl Grey Marinade (Water, Earl Grey Tea Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Honey, Natural Tea Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FloralCitrusSavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep