Is Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken
  • natural tea flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Earl Grey Marinade (Water, Earl Grey Tea Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Honey, Natural Tea Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Earl Gray Tea Marinated Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FloralCitrusSavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep