Is CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Sponge (Eggs, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Shortening (Soybean Oil, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Tbhq ), Whole Milk (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Alkali), Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate), Salt, Baking Soda), German Chocolate Icing (Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Solids, Sucrose), Pecans, Buttermilk (Milk(cultured/lowfat), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Coconut (Coconut (Sulfites), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Propylene Glycol , Salt), Egg Yolks (Sugar), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Chocolate Buttercream Icing (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder, Water, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Tbhq , Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractive, Water, Alcohol , Sugar)), Pecans
Check CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET GERMAN CHOCOLATE CAKE, 6 IN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


