Is Central Market Ginger Garlic Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock from base
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGER GARLIC RICE (CHICKEN STOCK FROM BASE (WATER, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, TURMERIC)), JASMINE RICE, GARLIC, NUTRA CLEAR OIL (CANOLA OIL), GINGER, CILANTRO), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Central Market Ginger Garlic Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go