Is Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- includes butter culture
- fermented dairy products
- pasteurized milk
- part skim milk
- cream mozzarella cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hatch Green Chiles & New Mexico Chiles, Cheese Blend (Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Spice Extractives), Canola Oil, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Cheddar Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cream Mozzarella Cheese [Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzyme], Yeast), Natural Flavor (Includes Butter Culture, Fermented Dairy Products, Emulsifier [Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt]).
Check Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Hatch Green Chile Queso, 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


