Is Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • monterrey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tamales offer a savory, mildly spicy profile with a rich, creamy undertone and a tender, moist interior that can become denser if overcooked. Commonly reheated for quick breakfasts, lunches, or sides, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note occasional variability in moisture and heat; many report good freezer performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Masa Flour (corn Masa Flour, Lime), Monterrey Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt And Enzymes), Green Chilies, Corn Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Red Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Carrageenan, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cheese & Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMild
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSide DishMeal Prep