Is Central Market Italian Cream Cupcake, Ea Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream cheese icing
  • cream
  • sugared egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Cream Cake (Cane Sugar, Wheat Flour, Pecans, Palm Oil, Egg Whites (Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Buttermilk (Milk(cultured/lowfat), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Sweetened Coconut Flakes (Coconut (Sodium Metabisulfite (Color Retention)), Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Salt), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract (Water, Vanilla Bean Extractive, Alcohol)), Cream Cheese Icing (Cream Cheese (Milk(pasteurized Cultured), Cream(pasteurized Cultured) (Milk), Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavor), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Vanilla Extract (Water, Vanilla Bean Extractive, Alcohol)), Sweetened Coconut Flakes (Coconut (Sodium Metabisulfite (Color Retention)), Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol, Salt), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Italian Cream Cupcake, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Italian Cream Cupcake, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking