Is CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • italian cream cake
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese icing (cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), italian cream cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, pecans, palm oil, egg whites (guar gum, triethyl citrate), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), sodium bicarbonate, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go