Is CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cream cheese icing (cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), italian cream cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, pecans, palm oil, egg whites (guar gum, triethyl citrate), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), sodium bicarbonate, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage
Full Circle Market Gluten Free Cake Mix White
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


