Is Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild Italian sausage with a gentle savory profile and subtle aromatic notes; texture is tender and slightly coarse, remaining moist when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used in pasta sauces, sandwiches, breakfast skillets, or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note reliable mild seasoning, juicy texture, easy preparation, and versatile uses and value.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC GREEN PEPPER, ORGANIC BASIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


