Is CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- cream cheese icing
- skim milk
- sugared egg yolks
- cream cheese
- propylene glycol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cream cheese icing (cream cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), cream(pasteurized cultured) (MILK), salt, stabilizer (xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum)), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), italian cream cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, pecans, palm oil, egg whites (guar gum, triethyl citrate), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream (MILK), natural flavor), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), sugared egg yolks (egg yolks, sugar), sodium bicarbonate, vanilla extract (water, vanilla bean extractive, alcohol)), sweetened coconut flakes (coconut (sodium metabisulfite (color retention)), sugar, water, propylene glycol, salt), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
NESTLE COFFEE-MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl. oz. Bottle
COFFEE MATE Italian Sweet Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer 64 fl. oz. Bottle 64 fl oz.
BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR CREME WITH RAINBOW SPRINKLES CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE, CHOCOLATE
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET ITALIAN CREME CAKE SLICE, EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


