Is Central Market Jalapeno Venison Semi Dry Sausage, 4 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- stuffed in natural sheep casing
stuffed in natural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
VENISON, JALAPENO, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, WATER, GARLIC. STUFFED IN NATURAL SHEEP CASING.
Check Central Market Jalapeno Venison Semi Dry Sausage, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Jalapeno Venison Semi Dry Sausage, 4 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
365 Whole Foods Market Savory Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Central Market Jalapeno Venison Semi Dry Sausage, 4 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


