Is TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- in beef collagen casing
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
TURKEY SNACK BITES SEMI-DRY & MILDLY SEASONED SAUSAGE, TURKEY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


