Is Central Market Men's Multi Vegetarian Tablets, 90 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • pantothenic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • biotin
  • +4 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN K, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, VITAMIN B6, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, BIOTIN, PANTOTHENIC ACID, CALCIUM, IODINE, MAGNESIUM, ZINC, SELENIUM, COPPER, MANGANESE, CHROMIUM, MOLYBDENUM, INOSITOL, CHOLINE, PABA, ENZYMES, SIBERIAN ELEUTHERO EXTRACT, LUTEIN/ZEAXANTHIN, SAW PALMETTO EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, ORANGE POWDER, CINNAMON POWDER, VANADIUM, CITRUS BIOFLAVONOID COMPLEX, CELLULOSE, STEARIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SILICA, MAGNESIUM STEARATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, BEET ROOT FIBER, CINNAMON OIL, GLYCERIN.

Check Central Market Men's Multi Vegetarian Tablets, 90 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Men's Multi Vegetarian Tablets, 90 Ct is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Central Market Men's Multi Vegetarian Tablets, 90 Ct | Spoonful