Is Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

D Rice (Vegetable Stock From Base (Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Onions, Carrots, Celery), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Water, Natural Flavor)), Enriched Jumbo Rice (Jumbo Rice, Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Roma Tomatoes, White Onions, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Carrots, Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Kosher Salt, Garlic)

Check Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? Central Market Mexican Style Red Rice | Spoonful