Is Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- cream
- sweet whipped cream
- heavy whipping cream
- milk
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pots De Creme Batter (Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla(natural Flavor)), Liquid Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Salt), Sweet Whipped Cream (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Cane Sugar), Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural)), Keep Refrigerated
Check Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Where to buy
Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


