Is Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet whipped cream
  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate

sweet whipped cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pots De Creme Batter (Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla(natural Flavor)), Liquid Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid), Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Salt), Sweet Whipped Cream (Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Cane Sugar), Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract(natural)), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Mini Chocolate Pot De Creme, 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking