No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned penne pasta (cooked penne pasta (water, enriched penne rigate (semolina wheat flour, niacin, iron (ferrous sulfate), thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), olive oil blend (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil), kosher salt), garlic chili oil (extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, red pepper), parsley), oven roasted tomatoes (grape tomatoes, extra virgin olive oil, basil, kosher salt, black pepper, parsley), chicken stock from base (water, chicken base (chicken, salt, sugar, chicken fat, corn starch, hydrolyzed corn protein, autolyzed yeast extract, potassium chloride, maltodextrin, chicken broth, natural flavor, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, turmeric)), lemon rosemary chicken breast (chicken, water, lemon rosemary seasoning (lemon rosemary seasoning (spices (includes, mustard), salt, dehydrated garlic, sugar, corn starch, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, distilled vinegar, natural flavor, citric acid, lemon juice solids, xanthan gum, white wine, tartaric acid)), vinegar), goat cheese (goat milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, enzymes, salt), kalamata olive (kalamata olives, water, sea salt, lactic acid, extra virgin olive oil, sunflower oil), garlic chili oil (extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, red pepper), parsley, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Vegetarian? CENTRAL MARKET PENNE WITH ROASTED TOMATOES GOAT CHEESE AND CHICKEN, EA | Spoonful