Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fig and honey spread (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), fig spread (figs, cane sugar, fruit pectin, citric acid, lactic acid, ascorbic acid (antioxidant)), organic figs, honey, honey toasted pecans (sugar, pecans, butter (sweet cream (MILK), salt), honey, salt, soy lecithin)), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


