Is CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- honey toasted pecans
- cheese cultures
- honey
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- butter
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fig and honey spread (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), fig spread (figs, cane sugar, fruit pectin, citric acid, lactic acid, ascorbic acid (antioxidant)), organic figs, honey, honey toasted pecans (sugar, pecans, butter (sweet cream (MILK), salt), honey, salt, soy lecithin)), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***BEST SERVED COLD***, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET PREPACKED FIG AND HONEY SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


