Is CENTRAL MARKET TASTE OF ITALY PUTTANESCA SAUCE, 24 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Pulp, Tomato Puree, Olives, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Capers, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid (Acidifiers)
Check CENTRAL MARKET TASTE OF ITALY PUTTANESCA SAUCE, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CENTRAL MARKET TASTE OF ITALY PUTTANESCA SAUCE, 24 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CENTRAL MARKET TASTE OF ITALY PUTTANESCA SAUCE, 24 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


