Is Market Pantry Soy Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An affordable, thin, dark seasoning with a savory, salty umami-forward flavor and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and rice, it pours easily from a plastic bottle. Reviewers note consistent taste, good value, and convenience, with occasional remarks about strong saltiness and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains Soy And Wheat. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Fish, Milk, And Tree Nut Ingredients.

Check Market Pantry Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Market Pantry Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry