Is Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- whey
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononi-Trate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Shortening(Palm Oil,Canola Oil),Apples(Apples,Salt,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid)Sugar,Raisins(With Sunflower Oil)Cornsyrup,Brown Sugar,Modified Food Starch,Raisins,Dried Apples,Cane Syrup,Candied Orange Peel(Orange Peelcorn Syrup,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Citricacid,Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbatepreservatives,Sulfur Dioxide Preservative)Dextrose,Salt,Whey,Apple Cider Vinegar,Citrus Fiber(Dried Orange Pulp),Groundcinnamon,Yeast Blend(Yeast,Enzymes),Margarine(Palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Annatto Color,Calcium Disodi-Um Edta Perservative,Artificial Butter Flavor,Vit A Palmitate),Palm Oil,Natural & Artificial Rum Type Flavor,Spices,Malic Acidbutter Vanilla Powder(Dextrose,Cornstarch,Artificial Flavors & Silicon Dioxide),Ground Cloves,Ground Allspice,Pectin(Pec-Tin,Dextrose)Potassiumsorbate Preservativefumaric Acid,Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Natural & Artificial Brandy Type Flavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Natural & Artificialflavor,Dimethylpolysiloxane,Color(Paprikaextract,Modifiedstarch,Sunflower Oil,Maltodextrin,Datem,Silicone Dioxide,Rosemaryextract,Tocopherol-Rich Extract),Egg Washadded For Color And Shine.
Check Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


