Is Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheatflour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- artificial rum type flavor
- artificial brandy type flavor
wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononi-Trate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Shortening(Palm Oil,Canola Oil),Apples(Apples,Salt,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid)Sugar,Raisins(With Sunflower Oil)Cornsyrup,Brown Sugar,Modified Food Starch,Raisins,Dried Apples,Cane Syrup,Candied Orange Peel(Orange Peelcorn Syrup,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Citricacid,Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbatepreservatives,Sulfur Dioxide Preservative)Dextrose,Salt,Whey,Apple Cider Vinegar,Citrus Fiber(Dried Orange Pulp),Groundcinnamon,Yeast Blend(Yeast,Enzymes),Margarine(Palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Annatto Color,Calcium Disodi-Um Edta Perservative,Artificial Butter Flavor,Vit A Palmitate),Palm Oil,Natural & Artificial Rum Type Flavor,Spices,Malic Acidbutter Vanilla Powder(Dextrose,Cornstarch,Artificial Flavors & Silicon Dioxide),Ground Cloves,Ground Allspice,Pectin(Pec-Tin,Dextrose)Potassiumsorbate Preservativefumaric Acid,Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Natural & Artificial Brandy Type Flavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Natural & Artificialflavor,Dimethylpolysiloxane,Color(Paprikaextract,Modifiedstarch,Sunflower Oil,Maltodextrin,Datem,Silicone Dioxide,Rosemaryextract,Tocopherol-Rich Extract),Egg Washadded For Color And Shine.
Check Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


