Is Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg washadded for color
- whey
- vit a palmitate
- artificial butter flavor
- calcium disodi-um edta perservative
- margarine
- +2 more
egg washadded for color
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononi-Trate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Shortening(Palm Oil,Canola Oil),Apples(Apples,Salt,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid)Sugar,Raisins(With Sunflower Oil)Cornsyrup,Brown Sugar,Modified Food Starch,Raisins,Dried Apples,Cane Syrup,Candied Orange Peel(Orange Peelcorn Syrup,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Citricacid,Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbatepreservatives,Sulfur Dioxide Preservative)Dextrose,Salt,Whey,Apple Cider Vinegar,Citrus Fiber(Dried Orange Pulp),Groundcinnamon,Yeast Blend(Yeast,Enzymes),Margarine(Palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Annatto Color,Calcium Disodi-Um Edta Perservative,Artificial Butter Flavor,Vit A Palmitate),Palm Oil,Natural & Artificial Rum Type Flavor,Spices,Malic Acidbutter Vanilla Powder(Dextrose,Cornstarch,Artificial Flavors & Silicon Dioxide),Ground Cloves,Ground Allspice,Pectin(Pec-Tin,Dextrose)Potassiumsorbate Preservativefumaric Acid,Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Natural & Artificial Brandy Type Flavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Natural & Artificialflavor,Dimethylpolysiloxane,Color(Paprikaextract,Modifiedstarch,Sunflower Oil,Maltodextrin,Datem,Silicone Dioxide,Rosemaryextract,Tocopherol-Rich Extract),Egg Washadded For Color And Shine.
Check Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


