Is Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vit a palmitate
- dextrose
- calcium disodi-um edta perservative
- riboflavin
vit a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononi-Trate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Shortening(Palm Oil,Canola Oil),Apples(Apples,Salt,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid)Sugar,Raisins(With Sunflower Oil)Cornsyrup,Brown Sugar,Modified Food Starch,Raisins,Dried Apples,Cane Syrup,Candied Orange Peel(Orange Peelcorn Syrup,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Citricacid,Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbatepreservatives,Sulfur Dioxide Preservative)Dextrose,Salt,Whey,Apple Cider Vinegar,Citrus Fiber(Dried Orange Pulp),Groundcinnamon,Yeast Blend(Yeast,Enzymes),Margarine(Palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Annatto Color,Calcium Disodi-Um Edta Perservative,Artificial Butter Flavor,Vit A Palmitate),Palm Oil,Natural & Artificial Rum Type Flavor,Spices,Malic Acidbutter Vanilla Powder(Dextrose,Cornstarch,Artificial Flavors & Silicon Dioxide),Ground Cloves,Ground Allspice,Pectin(Pec-Tin,Dextrose)Potassiumsorbate Preservativefumaric Acid,Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Natural & Artificial Brandy Type Flavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Natural & Artificialflavor,Dimethylpolysiloxane,Color(Paprikaextract,Modifiedstarch,Sunflower Oil,Maltodextrin,Datem,Silicone Dioxide,Rosemaryextract,Tocopherol-Rich Extract),Egg Washadded For Color And Shine.
Check Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


