Is Central Market Twice Baked Potatoes, Ea Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wice Baked Potato (Potatoes, Mild Shredded Cheddar (Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch (Anticaking), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Unsalted Butter (Cream(pasteurized) (Milk), Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Heavy Whipping Cream (Cream (Milk), Milk, Gellan Gum), Bacon (Pork, Cure:, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Green Onions, Nutra Clear Oil (Canola Oil), Kosher Salt, White Pepper)

Check Central Market Twice Baked Potatoes, Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Central Market Twice Baked Potatoes, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Side Dish · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep