Is CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • white chocolate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coffee, Buttermilk, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Turt-butylhydroquinone And Citric Acid , Dimethylpolysiloxane (Anti-foaming)), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Egg Yolk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Alcohol , Sugar), Salt

Check CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast