Is Central Market Vegetable Fried Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE (COOKED CONVERTED RICE (WATER, ENRICHED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)), LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)), GREEN PEAS, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CELERY, NUTRA CLEAR OIL (CANOLA OIL), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE ()), GREEN ONIONS, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC, KOSHER SALT), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Central Market Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go