Is Central Market Vegetable Fried Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • liquid whole egg
  • xanthan gum

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE (COOKED CONVERTED RICE (WATER, ENRICHED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)), LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID (PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)), GREEN PEAS, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CELERY, NUTRA CLEAR OIL (CANOLA OIL), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE ()), GREEN ONIONS, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC, KOSHER SALT), CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Central Market Vegetable Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go