Is CENTRAL MARKET WHIPPED RUSSET POTATOES, BY LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural sour cream flavor
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk

natural sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

holiday whipped russet potatoes (potatoes, skim milk, butter (cream (MILK), salt), whole milk, natural sour cream flavor, salt, disodium pyrophosphate (color retention), potassium sorbate (preservative), spice), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET WHIPPED RUSSET POTATOES, BY LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET WHIPPED RUSSET POTATOES, BY LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep