Is Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- retinol equivalents
- 3as calcium carbonate
- 7as calcium hydrogen phosphate
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
retinol equivalents
Dietitian noteRetinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betacarotene 1.8 mg Colecalciferol (vitamin D3) 15 micrograms Phytomenadione (vitamin K1) 25 micrograms Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5) 10.8 mg Thiamine nitrate (vitamin B1) 2.18 mg Nicotinamide 15 mg Riboflavin (vitamin B2) 3.2 mg Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) 6 mg Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12) 22 micrograms Biotin (vitamin H) 45 micrograms Folic acid 300 micrograms dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E ) 50 mg Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 90 mg Calcium (135.3 mg as calcium carbonate and 64.7 mg as calcium hydrogen phosphate) 200 mg Magnesium (as magnesium oxide) 50 mg Iron (as ferrous fumarate) 5 mg Zinc (as zinc oxide) 7.5 mg Manganese (as manganese sulfate monohydrate) 3.5 mg Chromium (as chromic chloride hexahydrate) 35 micrograms Selenium (as sodium selenate) 55 micrograms Copper (as cupric sulfate) 500 micrograms Iodine (as potassium iodide) 150 micrograms Potassium (as potassium sulfate) 80 mg #R.E. = Retinol equivalents
Check Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Advance Multivitamin | 100 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


