Is Centrum Advantage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- +11 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Folate, Vitamin (B1, B2, B6, B12), Niacinamide, Vitamin D, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Copper, Manganese, Potassium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Selenium, Zinc, Lutein, Lycopene, BHT, calcium stearate, citric acid, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, dibasic calcium phosphate, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, FD&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hypromellose, macrogol 3350, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polyvinyl alcohol, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trisodium citrate.
Check Centrum Advantage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Advantage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


