Is Centrum Advantage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- +9 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Beta-Carotene, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Folate, Vitamin (B1, B2, B6, B12), Niacinamide, Vitamin D, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Copper, Manganese, Potassium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Selenium, Zinc, Lutein, Lycopene, BHT, calcium stearate, citric acid, corn starch, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, dibasic calcium phosphate, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, FD&C Blue No. 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hypromellose, macrogol 3350, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polyvinyl alcohol, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trisodium citrate.
Check Centrum Advantage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Advantage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


